Awards

2017 Logie Awards: Complete list of winners

The 59th annual TV Week Logie Awards celebrated the who’s who of Australian TV!
After half a century appearing on Australian TV, became the third woman to be inducted into the Hall of Fame.

“Thanks for the ovation, I’m chuffed with that, Kennerley said. “I’m not going to use this beautiful salubrious occasion to lampoon or roast anyone because I have a book out at the end of the year for that.” She said there hasn’t been a year in the last 50 years when she hasn’t been on TV in one way or another.

Jessica Marais won the popular best actor Logies for her roles in The Wrong Girl and Love Child.

Meanwhile, Samuel Johnson won the Gold Logie for his role on the drama based on the life of Molly Meldrum.

“I have cause for changing my nickname which for the past few years has been Uncle redundant,” Samuel joked.

Molly Meldrum, the legendary host of ABC’s Countdown, joined Samuel to celebrate his win and delivered a largely rambling speech before rallying with he goodwill of the crowd.

“Samuel I know it’s very hard to play an old drama queen like myself but you did a great job” Meldrum finally said before he was drowned out by applause.

Molly also gave Samuel the best actor award and best drama award in the popularly voted categories.

Check out the full list of winners for the Logies below!

Gold Logie: Samuel Johnson (Molly/Seven)

Logie Hall of Fame inductee: Kerri-Anne Kennerley

Best Actor: Samuel Johnson (Molly, Seven)

Best Actress: Jessica Marais (Love Child, The Wrong Girl, Nine)

Best Presenter: Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

Best New Talent: Rob Collins (The Wrong Girl, Cleverman, Network Ten)

Best Drama Program: Molly (Seven)

Best Entertainment Program: Have you Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)

Best News Panel or Current Affairs Program: The Project (Network Ten)

Best Reality Program: The Block (Nine)

Best Lifestyle Program: The Living Room (Network Ten)

Best Sports Program: The NRL Footy Show (Nine)

Best Factual program: Gogglebox Australia (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Actor: Henry Nixon (Fergus McFadden, The Kettering Incident/ Foxtel/Showcase)

Most Outstanding Actress: Anna Torv (Harriet Dunkley, Secret City, Foxtel.Showcase)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor: Damon Herriman (Secret City, Foxtel/Showcase)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress: Debra Lawrance (Mum, Please Like Me, ABC)

The Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding Newcomer: Elias Anton (Barracuda, ABC)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report: Australia’s Shame (Four Corners, ABC)

Most Outstanding News Coverage: Sky News Federal Election coverage

Most Outstanding Drama Series: A Place To Call Home (Foxtel/Showcase)

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie: The Kettering Incident (Foxtel)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program: Please Like Me (ABC)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage: Rio 2016 Olympic Games (Seven)

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program: Conviction (ABC)

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program: Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network ten)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program: The Nightmare Before Graduation (ABC Me)

Stay linked to Hollywood Treatment for the latest news, fashion and events from the Logies!

Hollywood Treatment is the trend-spotting, hot online source for pop culture news, gossip, fabulous celeb photo galleries and breaking entertainment news.

Read more!

Got a news story, photos or hot tip for us?

tips [AT] hollywoodtreatment.net

Copyright © 2017 Hollywood Treatment.

To Top