Awards

2017 Logie Awards Nominations Revealed

2017 Logie Award Nominees Announced

Check out the nominees for the Logie Awards, which are less than a month away!

“We had a record number of votes, showing that people have never been more engaged in and excited about the TV WEEK Logie Awards,” TV WEEK Editor Emma Nolan said.

The Logie Awards air Sunday, April 23 on Nine.

Check out the complete Logie Awards 2017 nominees below:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Best Personality On Australian TV

Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud, Family Feud, The Great Australian Spelling Bee)

(Love Child, The Wrong Girl)

Peter Helliar (The Project)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, The Doctor Blake Mysteries)

Samuel Johnson (Molly)

Waleed Aly (The Project)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER
Elias Anton (Danny Kelly, Barracuda)

Geraldine Hakewill (Chelsea Babbage, Wanted)

Hunter Page-Lochard (Koen West, Cleverman)

Rob Collins (Waruu West, Cleverman)

Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Eliza Grayson, The Kettering Incident)

 

BEST ACTOR

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, The Doctor Blake Mysteries)

Craig McLachlan (Deep Water, The Doctor Blake Mysteries, The Wrong Girl)

Erik Thomson (800 Words)

Richard Roxburgh (Rake)

Samuel Johnson (Molly)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Asher Keddie (Offspring)

Deborah Mailman (Cleverman, Jack Irish, Offspring, Wolf Creek)

Jessica Marais (Love Child, The Wrong Girl)

(The Secret Daughter)

Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home, Jack Irish, Janet King)

 

BEST PRESENTER

Amanda Keller (The Living Room)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project)

Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud, Family Feud, The Great Australian Spelling Bee)

Sarah Harris (Shark Tank, Studio 10)

Waleed Aly (The Project)

 

BEST NEW TALENT

Hayley Magnus (The Wrong Girl)

Penny McNamee (Home And Away)

Rob Collins (Cleverman, The Wrong Girl)

Shalom Brune-Franklin (Doctor Doctor)

Tiarnie Coupland (Love Child)

 

BEST DRAMA PROGRAM

800 Words

Doctor Doctor 
Home And Away 
Molly 
Offspring
Wentworth

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Anh’s Brush With Fame


Family Feud


Have You Been Paying Attention?

The Voice Australia

Upper Middle Bogan

 

BEST NEWS PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

Four Corners


Studio 10 


Sunrise 


The Project 


TODAY

 

BEST REALITY PROGRAM

Australian Survivor


I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here!


MasterChef Australia


My Kitchen Rules 


The Block

 

BEST SPORTS PROGRAM

In Rio Today

Monday Night With Matty Johns


The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens

Gardening Australia

Luke Warm Sex

Selling Houses Australia

The Living Room

 

BEST FACTUAL PROGRAM

Australian Story


Bondi Rescue 


Bondi Vet 


Gogglebox Australia


Todd Sampson’s Body Hack

 

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

A Place To Call Home

Cleverman

Rake

The Code

Wentworth

 

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

Barracuda

Deep Water 
Molly


Secret City


The Kettering Incident

 

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Henry Nixon (Fergus McFadden, The Kettering Incident)

Noah Taylor (Nick Manning, Deep Water)

Richard Roxburgh (Cleaver Greene, Rake)

Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor)

Samuel Johnson (Ian “Molly” Meldrum, Molly)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Anna Torv (Harriet Dunkley, Secret City)

Danielle Cormack (Bea Smith, Wentworth)

Elizabeth Debicki (Anna Macy, The Kettering Incident)

Jessica Marais (Joan Millar, Love Child)

Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, Janet King)

Yael Stone (Tori Lustigman, Deep Water)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ben Oxenbould (Chris Toohey, Deep Water)

Damon Herriman (Kim Gordon, Secret City)

Matt Nable (Coach Frank Torma, Barracuda)

Rick Donald (Woody, 800 Words)

Ryan Johnson (Matt Knight, Doctor Doctor)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Debra Lawrance (Mum, Please Like Me)

Deborah Mailman (Bernadette, Wolf Creek)

Jenni Baird (Regina Bligh, A Place To Call Home)

Nicole da Silva (Franky Doyle, Wentworth)

Victoria Haralabidou (Stephanie Kelly, Barracuda)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER

Elias Anton (Danny Kelly, Barracuda)

Geraldine Hakewill (Chelsea Babbage, Wanted)

Hunter Page-Lochard (Koen West, Cleverman)

Rob Collins (Waruu West, Cleverman)

Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Eliza Grayson, The Kettering Incident)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Anh’s Brush With Fame 
Gruen 


Have You Been Paying Attention? 


The Voice Australia 


The Weekly With Charlie Pickering

Stay linked to Hollywood Treatment for the latest news, fashion, award winners and events from Logies!

Hollywood Treatment is the trend-spotting, hot online source for pop culture news, gossip, fabulous celeb photo galleries and breaking entertainment news.

Read more!

Got a news story, photos or hot tip for us?

tips [AT] hollywoodtreatment.net

Copyright © 2017 Hollywood Treatment.

To Top