Awards

2016 TV WEEK Logie Award Nominees Revealed!

Pia Miller

Check out the nominees for the TV Week !

This year’s nominations across multiple categories were announced at the Crown Towers in Melbourne.

The 58th TV Week Logie Awards will be presented in a grand ceremony on May 8 at the Palladium Room, Crown Casio in Melbourne.

The nominations were announced during a glamourous event hosted by none other than Sylvia Jeffreys and Peter Helliar reveals TV Week.

Host Carrie Bickmore attended the event wearing a floral number that revealed her long pins. She was joined by Waleed Aly who has been nominated for the Gold Logie for Best Personality on Australian TV award.

They will face tough competition from the iconic Lee Lin Chin, Scott Cam, Grant Denyer, and Essie Davis.

The TV Week Logies differ from many other awards in a way that they are a mix of peer and public votes, states the SMH.

Steve-Peacocke 

Gold Logie for Best Personality on Australian TV 

Carrie Bickmore – The Project, Network Ten

Essie Davis – Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC

Grant Denyer – Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten

Lee Lin Chin – SBS World News/The Feed SBS

Scott Cam – The Block/Reno Rumble, Nine Network

Waleed Aly – The Project, Network Ten

Best Presenter 

Amanda Keller – The Living Room, Network Ten

Carrie Bickmore – The Project, Network Ten

Grant Denyer – Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten

Lee Lin Chin – SBS World News/The Feed SBS

Waleed Aly – The Project, Network Ten

Best Actress 

Bonnie Sveen – Home And Away, Channel Seven

Essie Davis – Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC

Jessica Marais – Love Child, Nine Network

Julia Morris – House Husbands, Nine Network

Marta Dusseldorp – A Place To Call Home, Soho

Best Actor 

Craig McLachlan – The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC

Erik Thomson – 800 Words, Channel Seven

Firass Dirani – House Husbands, Nine Network

Josh Thomas – Please Like Me, ABC

Stephen Peacocke – Home And Away, Channel Seven

Best New Talent

Adam Dovile – Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven

Benson Jack Anthony – 800 Words, Channel Seven

Dan Reilly – The Block, Nine Network

Joel Jackson – Deadline Gallipoli/ Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Showcase/Channel Seven

Pia Miller – Home And Away, Channel Seven

Best Drama Program

800 Words, Channel Seven

A Place To Call Home, Foxtel (SOHO)

Home And Away- Channel Seven

House Husbands- Nine Network

Love Child- Nine Network

Best News Panel or Current Affairs Program 

60 Minutes- Nine Network

Q&A- ABC

Sunrise- Channel Seven

The Project- Network Ten

Today- Nine Network

Best Reality Program 

I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! – Network Ten

MasterChef Australia- Network Ten

My Kitchen Rules- Channel Seven

The Bachelorette, Australia- Network Ten

The Block- Nine Network

Check out the full list at – www.tvweeklogieawards.com.au

Stay linked to Hollywood Treatment for the latest news, fashion and events from the Logies!

Hollywood Treatment is the trend-spotting, hot online source for pop culture news, gossip, fabulous celeb photo galleries and breaking entertainment news.

Read more!

Got a news story, photos or hot tip for us?

tips [AT] hollywoodtreatment.net

Copyright © 2017 Hollywood Treatment.

To Top