Celebrity News

2014 Gold Logie Award Predictions

Logie Awards 2013

The TV Week 2014 will be hitting our screens tomorrow night and we thought we would share our prediction for the Gold Logie.

This award is voted by the people and reveals who the most popular Australian personality on television is.

With  taking the Gold Logie last year, we think  will take it home this year!

Even though it is determined by popular vote, it is considered by some the most prestigious award in the Australian television industry.

International Celebrities set to hit the carpet include: Luke Mitchell, Ed Sheeran, Kylie Minogue, Jason Derulo, MKTO and many Aussie talent.

Celebrities and media have been flooding social media with #Logies post including our very own  and Charlotte Best who are hitting the carpet and presenting an award.

Laura recently took to twitter to let us know that she recently hurt herself: “So I stood in glass… Two days ago… I couldn’t get it out…Pain is gettign worse! @TVWEEKmag Logies is in two days”.

 

Check out the full list of nominees below:

 

Most Popular Personality on TV

Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten)
Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC1)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)
Stephen Peacocke (Darryl ‘Brax’ Braxton, Home and Away, Channel Seven)

Outstanding Drama Series

A Place To Call Home (Channel Seven)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Redfern Now (ABC1)
The Time Of Our Lives (ABC1)
Wentworth (Foxtel/SoHo)

 

Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

An Accidental Soldier (ABC1)
Better Man (SBS ONE)
Paper Giants: Magazine Wars (ABC1)
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story (Nine Network)
Top Of The Lake (Foxtel/UKTV)

 

Outstanding Actor

Chris Lilley (Ja’mie: Private School Girl, ABC1)
Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC1)
David Wenham (Better Man, SBS ONE)
Kirk Page (Redfern Now, ABC1)
Lachy Hulme (Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Nine Network)

 

Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Claudia Karvan (The Time Of Our Lives, ABC1)
Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, Foxtel/SoHo)
Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)
Mandy McElhinney (Paper Giants: Magazine Wars, ABC1)

 

Most Popular Actor

Chris Lilley (Ja’mie King, Ja’mie: Private School Girl, ABC1)
Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home and Away, Channel Seven)
Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel Seven)
Matthew Le Nevez (Dr. Patrick Reid, Offspring, Network Ten)
Stephen Peacocke (Darryl ‘Brax’ Braxton, Home and Away, Channel Seven)

 

Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten)
Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC1)
Julia Morris (Gemma Horne, House Husbands, Nine Network)
Marta Dusseldorp (Sarah Adams, A Place to Call Home, Channel Seven)
Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel Seven)

 

Most Popular Presenter

Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
Adam Hills (Adam Hills Tonight, ABC1)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)

Outstanding Light Entertainment Program

The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
Housos (SBS ONE)
It’s A Date (ABC1)
Please Like Me (ABC2)
Upper Middle Bogan (ABC1)

 

Outstanding News Coverage

Crisis in Cairo – Brett Mason (World News Australia, SBS ONE)
‘Missing the boat’ – Jaymes Diaz interview (Ten Eyewitness News, Network Ten)
Leadership Spill (Foxtel/SKY NEWS)
NSW Bushfires (Nine News, Nine Network)
The Dark Side of the Force (Seven News, Channel Seven)

 

Outstanding Public Affairs Report

A Gracious Gift (Four Corners, ABC1)
Drugs in Sport – Stephen Dank (7.30, ABC1)
Manus Island (Dateline, SBS ONE)
Prime Suspect (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
Prisoner X – The Australian Connection (Foreign Correspondent, ABC1)

 

Outstanding Factual Program

Desert War (ABC1)
Dirty Business (SBS ONE)
Jabbed (SBS ONE)
Kings Cross ER: St Vincent’s Hospital (Foxtel/Crime & Investigation Network)
Redesign My Brain (ABC1)

 

Outstanding Sports Coverage

2013 NRL Grand Final (Nine Network)
2013 Toyota AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
Tour de France (SBS ONE)
2013 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
The Ashes Cricket – Australia v England (Nine Network)

 

Outstanding Children’s Program

Play Along With Sam (Foxtel/Nick Jr)
Dance Academy (ABC3)
Move It Mob Style (NITV)
Nowhere Boys (ABC3)
Play School (ABC4Kids)

 

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding Newcomer

Anna Bamford (Wonderland, Network Ten)
Caren Pistorius (Offspring, Network Ten; Redfern Now and Paper Giants, ABC1)
Meyne Wyatt (Redfern Now, ABC1)
Shareena Clanton (Wentworth, Foxtel/SoHo)
Remy Hii (Better Man, SBS ONE)

 

Most Popular New Talent

Abby Earl (A Place to Call Home, Channel Seven)
Bonnie Sveen (Home and Away, Channel Seven)
Caren Pistorius (Offspring, Network Ten; Redfern Now and Paper Giants, ABC1)
Johnny Ruffo (Chris Harrington, Home and Away, Channel Seven)
Timomatic (Australia’s Got Talent, Nine Network)

 

Most Popular Drama Program

Home and Away (Channel Seven)
House Husbands (Nine Network)
Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries (ABC1)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Winners & Losers (Channel Seven)

 

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program

Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia (Nine Network)
Ja’mie: Private School Girl (ABC1)
The Project (Network Ten)
The Voice (Nine Network)
The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

 

Most Popular Reality Program

Big Brother (Nine Network)
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block All Stars (Nine Network)
The Block Sky High (Nine Network)

 

Most Popular Sports Program

Before the Game (Network Ten)
The Cricket Show (Nine Network)
The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

 

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

Better Homes and Gardens (Channel Seven)
Domestic Blitz: The Block to the Rescue (Nine Network)
Embarrassing Bodies Down Under (Foxtel/LifeStyle YOU)
Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel/The LifeStyle Channel)
The Living Room (Network Ten)

 

Stay linked to Hollywood Treatment as we bring you the latest news, fashion and winners from the 2014 Logie Awards!    

 

Hollywood Treatment is the trend-spotting, hot online source for pop culture news, gossip, fabulous celeb photo galleries and breaking entertainment news.

Read more!

Got a news story, photos or hot tip for us?

tips [AT] hollywoodtreatment.net

Copyright © 2017 Hollywood Treatment.

To Top